+1.2125665888
GAVLIN & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
29 E. BROADWAY, SUITE 202,
NEW YORK, NY 10002

Visa E-3. “Australian Special Occupation” visa.

The E-3 visa is a United States visa available only to Australian nationals. The E-3 “Australian Special Occupation” visa category allows individuals to enter the U.S. “solely to perform services in a specialty occupation in the United States if the alien is a national of the Commonwealth of Australia,” and if he/she files a labor attestation under INA Section 212(t). The E-3 visa allows the visa holder to work in the United States in a specialty occupation without restriction.

The E-3 visa provides many benefits. The application process for E-3 visas is generally faster than the process for other non-immigrant visas. While similar to H-1B visas and H-1B1s, the E-3 category has different benefits and requirements. E-3 applicants must file the same Labor Condition Application (LCA) as the one used for H-1B visas and H-1B1s. Those granted an E-3 visa are admitted for a period not to exceed the validity of a LCA, and the term of admission ordinarily granted is for 2 years. E-3 visas can be renewed indefinitely in two-year increments, not to exceed the term of validity for an LCA.

Australian citizens applying for an E-3 visa are not subject to the 65,000 annual visa cap that applies to the issuance of H-1B visas. Instead, the E-3 category has its own separate quota, allowing for the issuance of up to 10,500 E-3 visas per fiscal year. The 10,500 E-3 visa cap does not apply to those seeking an E-3 extension if the applicant remains with the same employer that was named in the initial application. Spouses and children of E-3 visa holders receive the same E-3 classification; however, spouses and children of the principle are not subject to the 10,500 annual via cap and need not be Australian nationals.

The attorneys and staff at Gavlin & Associates, P.C. have extensive experience handling all types of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas. Please contact us to see how we can help you obtain immigration status in the U.S.

Задать вопрос
1000 максимум символов